Dear colleagues, beloved best teachers of the region,

Welcome to the network of ex-Yugoslav teachers who are determined to build a safe “teaching house” in the region of EX YU. Each of your “pebbble” embedded in its foundations, is precious, if you do it with love and respect, both towards ANN_EX_YU and yourself, as an important part of it.

 

Here we are before the 3rd Regional Conference. We are expecting you in the Serbian capital, and we hope to gather as many as possible, because Belgrade is easily reached from any of our country, but also from the interior of Serbia, from where we expect more applications.

 

Here is the LINK to the application form for all participants of the 3rd Regional Conference, both lecturers, presenters and promoters of teacher creativity, as well as for those who wish to attend the conference.

 

  1. ACCREDITED CONFERENCE

We would like to inform you that the organizing team has accredited the conference with the Institute for the Advancement of Education, the competent institution in the Republic of Serbia. The registration fee will be RSD 500, but only for those participants who want a certificate from this responsible Serbian institution. For all others who have sufficient Association certificate, the registration fee will be symbolic 200 RSD. Registration fees will be paid on site at the Children's Cultural Center in Belgrade on November 2nd.

  1. ACCOMODATION

The host city this time is the Serbian capital. Belgrade as a metropola has numerous accommodation capacities of different prices, so this time we decided not to recommend you specific accommodation, but to give you the choice to choose according to your options. If you insist on organized accommodation, leave us a suggestion in the last question, and we will offer you one of the options available to us.

  1. TRANSPORT TO BELGRADE

If you are arriving by car, please make sure that hotels, motels or hostels have their own parking lot, as parking in Belgrade is difficult to find near the property. Mostly these are city garages and their price for a long period is not at all favorable. Belgrade is very crowded during the day and we do not recommend you to use a personal car for transportation, because all the events during the second and third days are in the center, so you can easily transfer from any distance by taxi or public transport.

  1. SPEAKERS, PRESENTERS AND PROMOTERS

The list of all selected speakers, presenters and promoters is set out below, within the work agenda.

- The lecturers have 10 minutes at their disposal and we ask them to submit their completed lectures by email, by October 20 at the latest, in word format following the rules of academic writing, in order to place them on our site.

- Presenters bring their interactive books directly to the exhibition on November 1, 2019, and will have 3 minutes to present them to the jury members, and an hour to present them in a free and relaxed interaction with the conference attendees.

- Promoters of teacher creativity prepare their promotion for up to 7 minutes.

  1. DRESS CODE

We suggest that your outfit combination be a casual version on Thursday and Friday, while on Saturday we suggest a smart or business-to-fest variant, depending on your role at the conference itself.

  1. REQUEST

Remember, we all do this out of pure altruism, and it would be nice of you to make it easy for us to organize the conference by being patient, tolerant, sociable, smiling and positive in every sense of the word. Our smile will be a sign of recognition and the decoration of all conference days is obligatory, both to the organizers and other participants, as well as to the staff at the hotels, in the transport, as well as to all those with whom you are communicating during your stay in Belgrade and Serbia.

  1. ALTRUISM WANTED

Any kind of help is welcome. Feel free to get involved where you feel you can make a good contribution (from promoting social media and media events, creating infographics, transporting guests from the bus station to the event or accommodation, helping colleagues carry their suitcases to the room, to welcoming guests at the conference itself, stage setting or whatever). This is our conference, and when we say MI, we mean each one of you individually.

  1. LETTER OF INVITATION

From October 10th, you can send us a request at Ova adresa el. pošte je zaštićena od spambotova. Omogućite JavaScript da biste je videli. with your school's email, and we will send you a letter of invitation to everyone, both for participants and for new best teachers and members of the Association.

 

  1. COMMUNICATION

Of course, we are here to help you with some tips through our FB site and FB group where we have more admins from all countries who will respond in a timely manner. Try your best to use this contact option, and after all the submissions, as early as October 15, we will form a Viber group with all your contacts, and the information flow will be faster and more efficient.

THANK YOU FOR BUILDING A SAFE TEACHER'S OF EX YU HOUSE !!!

 

Additional questions: Ova adresa el. pošte je zaštićena od spambotova. Omogućite JavaScript da biste je videli. 

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

 

Day 1 

Thursday, October 31, 2019

09.00-17.00 Accommodation of participants

17.00-18.00 Workshop: "Safe Teachers House" Đura Jakšić's House 

18.00-20.00 Team Building Activities Đura Jakšić's House 

20.00 Free evening, informal group meetings ...

 

Day 2 

Friday, 01 November 2019

09.15-09.30 Gathering of participants Holy Arhangel Michael 

09.30-10.30 Traditional Serbian Welcome King Petar I Elementary School

10.30-12.00 Presentations of interactive books King Petar I Elementary School

 

Moderators:

Danijela Miličić Trebaticki, PU "Radost" Srbobran, Republic of Serbia

Lidija Videnovic, Elementary School "Jelica Milovanovic" Sopot-Belgrade, Republic of Serbia

Mila Dacic, Elementary School "Sveti Sava" Vrcin-Belgrade, Republic of Serbia




PRESENTERS of INTERACTIVE BOOKS:

Aida Petrovska, OOU ,, Dimitar Miladinov ”Skopje, Notrh Macedonia

Alexander Mihajlovski, OOU " Braka Miladinovci" Probistip, North Macedonia

Aleksandra Pavicevic, Elementary school "Djordje Krstic" Belgrade, Republic of Serbia

Besida Tiganj, Public School "Mustafa Pecanin" Rozaje, Montenegro

Biljana Vasic, OOU ,, 11. October ”Skopje, North Macedonia

Dragana Radenovic, Elementary School "Stevan Sremac" Belgrade, R. Serbia

Dragica Danilovic, Elementary School 'Sestre Radovic', Belosavci, Poplar, Republic of Serbia

Hilda Dimitrievska, OOU ,, Krste Misirkov ”Kumanovo, North Macedonia

Ile Mihajlovski, OOU "Cyril and Methodius" Sveti NIkole, North Macedonia

Ivana Milic, Elementary School “Milan Vukotic” Golubovci, Podgorica, Montenegro

Jasmina Micic, "Prva Kragujevacka Gimnazija" Kragujevac, Republic of Serbia

Jasminka Maric Glisovic, Elementary School “Vuk Karadzic” Cacak, Republic of Serbia

Jelena Babic, Elementary School “Milic Rakic ​​Mirko” Prokuplje, Repunlic of Serbia

Jelena Mandik, OUU "Vuk Karadzic" Kumanovo, R.S. Macedonia

Ljiljana Sokolovic, Primary School "Nikodije Stojanovic Tatko", Prokuplje, Republic of Serbia

Majda Radosevic, Elementary School "Dositej Obradovic" Irig, Republic of Serbia

Merisa Karic, Public Institution for Preschool Education "Our Child" Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Mirjana Kimeva, OOD "Todor Angelevski" Bitola, North Macedonia

Mirjana Spasić, Primary School „3. October "Bor, Republic of Serbia

Nada Orbovic, Public School "Luka Simonovic", Niksic, Montenegro

Olivera Lucic, JE SEUS Niksic, Montenegro

Radica Karović Elementary School "Liberationists of Belgrade" Belgrade, Repblic of Serbia

Sadeta Feleć, Public School, 25. May ”Rozaje, Montenegro

Selma Rustempašić, Mixed Secondary Technical School Travnik, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sladjana Cvetkovic, Elementary School "Despot Stefan Lazarevic" Babusnica, Republic of Serbia

Stance Šterjovska, OOU,, Krste Misirkov ”Kumanovo, North Macedonia

Stanislavka Tomasevic, Elementary School "Brothers Labudovic" Niksic, Montenegro

Suzana Ivanovic, Primary School "Car Konstantin" Nis, Republic of Serbia

Suzana Zecevic, Elementary School "Leposavic" Leposavic, Republic of Serbia

Vera Joksimovic, Public School "Risto Ratkovic" Primary School Bjelo Polje, Montenegro

Verica Lukic, Elementary School "Kralj Alexander Prvi Karadjordjevic" Jadranska Lešnica, Republic of Serbia

Vesna Maksovic, PU, ​​Cvetic PU Knic, Republic of Serbia

Vidica Stetin, Elementary School "Dr Djordje Joanovic" Novo Milosevo, Republic of Serbia

Vladimir Majstorovic, Food and Catering School Cacak, Republic of Serbia

 

DAY 2 

12.00-13.00 Pause and go to the next location

13.00-14.30 Getting to know the Serbian education system, Fifth Belgrade High School

14.30-17.00 Informal meeting of conference participants

17.00-18.30 "Milos's Town", interactive introduction of an ancient epoch, The Princess Ljubica Conquest

 

19.00-21.00 Promotion of Teaching Creativity, Teacher Education Faculty

Moderators:

  • Vlasta Cenic, Elementary School “Vuk Karadzic” Doljevac, Republic of Serbia
  • Snezana Zana Djordjevic, Elementary School “Djordje Krstic” Zarkovo-Belgrade, Republic of Serbia
  • Borko Petrovic, Paraćin High School, Republic of Serbia

 

Creators of professional literature:

Amra Imsiragic, Center for Education, Upbringing and Rehabilitation of Hearing and Speech, Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Aleksandra Pavicevic, Elementary school "Djordje Krstic", Belgrade, Republic of Serbia

Fuada Ceric, Primary School "Todorovo", Velika Kladusa, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Marina Stojanovska, Katerina Rusevska, PMF, Skopje, North Macedonia

Radojka Radonic, Banja Luka, Republika Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tijana Milisavljevic, Primary School "Prvi maj", Vlajkovci, Republic of Serbia

 

Published Writing Creation:

Desanka Ristic, Primary School "Vuk Karadzic", Kikinda, Republic of Serbia

Vlasta Cenic, Elementary School “Vuk Karadzic” Doljevac, Republic of Serbia

Lucija Tasic, Elementary School '' Dragoljub Ilic '', Dracic-Valjevo, Republic of Serbia

Miroslav Danilovic, Elementary School "Sisters Radovic", Belosavci-Poplar, Republic of Serbia

Mirsada Sabotic, High School "September 30" Rozaje, Montenegro

Tatjana Kovachev, Primary School "Bora Stankovic", Karavukovo, Republic of Serbia 

Senada Djesevic, High School "Beco Basic" Plav, Montenegro

 

Various Published Writing:

Anita Pesic, JPU "Bee", Nis, Republic of Serbia

Natalija Budinski, Elementary school with students' home "Petro Kuzmjak", Ruski Krstur, Republic of Serbia

Slavka Klikovac, Primary School "Milan Vukotic", Golubovci, Montenegro

Stance Sterjovska, OOU ,, Krste Misirkov" Kumanovo, North Macedonia

 

Comic book creation:

Miomir Dejanovic, Elementary School "Svetozar Markovic", Vranje, Republic of Serbia

Smilja Mrđa, "Osman Nuri Hadzic" Elementary School, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

Dance creativity:

Oliver Hermit Gumber, Elementary School "Milan Vukovic" Herceg Novi, Montenegro

 

21.00-22.00 Informal socializing

 

Saturday, November 2, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Registration of participants

09.00 - 09.30 "On the other hand", insights of the profession

09:30 - 10:00 Conference opening and welcome speech

 

 

10:00 - 10:30 Plenary Conference

-Prof. dr. Kiril Barbarev, PhD, Faculty of Pedagogical Sciences, University Shtip, RN Macedonia, Ambassador ANN_EX-YU

-Vidosava Cascelan, Department of Education, Podgorica, Montenegro, Ambassador ANN_EX_YU

-Sarvesh Jagdish, Director , Alert Knowledge Services, New Delhi, India

12:00 - 12:30 Pause

12:30 - 12:50 Following Dositej's Road - a historical overview of the development of education in the countries of the former Yugoslavia

Moderator: Marija Perovic Bogicevic, Public Institution “Dragisa Ivanovic” Primary School Podgorica, Montenegro

 

-Snezana Pavlovic, Sector for Primary Education MPNTR, Republic of Serbia

-Nevenka Vulić, Public School Elementary School “Sutjeska” Podgorica, Montenegro

 

12:50 - 13:30 Future reform processes in the countries of the former Yugoslavia - from teacher’s perspective

Moderator: Jasmina Stojkovic, Elementary School "King Alexander I" New Belgrade, Serbia

 

-Olivera Nedic, Public School "Sveti Sava" Doboj, Republika Srpska, BiH

-Slobodan Kalicanin, ESTS Kraljevo, R. Serbia

-Željka Bojić, Primary School „Janko Veselinović“ Šabac, Republic of Serbia

-Radovan Mitrakovic, Public School Elementary School "Branko Copic" Prnjavor, Republika Srpska, BiH

 

1:30 pm - 2:20 pmEducation leaders as leaders of reform processes

 

Moderator: Sandra Grujevska, “Step by Step Plus”, Skopje, Macedonia

-Olivera Arizanovic, School of Economics Nis, R. Serbia

-Azra Sose, Public Institution, Elementary School "Bjelo Polje" Potoci, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina

-Dr. Amra Imširagić, Center for Education and Rehabilitation and Rehabilitation, Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina

-Zorana Matićević, High School Patrijarh Pavle Belgrade, Serbia

-Andrijana Šikl Erski, PhD, Elementary school "Jovan Ristic" Borča

 


2:20 pm - 2:30 pm Discussion   

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Lunch break

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Award Ceremony for the best teachers of the former Yugoslavia and closing of the conference   

-Zeljana Radojicic Lukic, the best teacher of the Republic of Serbia, founder of the Association of the best teachers of the former Yugoslavia 

-Vesela Bogdanovikj, Best Teacher of Northern Macedonia, Examiner of the Association of the Best Teachers of the Former Yugoslavia  

 

5:30 pm - 6:00 pmEvaluation and certificates awarding